Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. With our Privacy Policy we provide you detailed information about the handling of your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to the engineering tool, the machining tool, to the project viewer and to the workbench-configurator at https://item.engineering/DEde/tools/

§ 1 Information on the collection of personal data

Personal data comprises all data that can be related to you personally, e.g., your name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

The data controller pursuant to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is item Industrietechnik GmbH, represented by the Managing Directors Gerrit Pies and Wolfgang Rixen, Friedenstraße 107-109, 42699 Solingen, phone: + 49 (0) 212 / 65 80 - 300, Fax: + 49 (0) 212 / 65 80 - 310, email: info@item24.com (see our masthead). You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@item24.com or at our postal address with the supplement "the data protection officer".

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data for information, rectification, blocking or erasure of personal data, as well as the revocation of granted consents, please contact our data controller pursuant to Art. 4(7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or our data protection officer. Please refer to § 1(2) of this privacy policy for the contact details.

§ 2 Legal bases for data processing

We process personal data on the basis of the legal bases set out below in order to make our website and the associated services available to you:

  1. on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR)
  2. for the performance of a contract (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)
  3. based on a balancing of interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR)
  4. to fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR)

We will refer to the corresponding terms in connection with the respective processing so that you can classify the basis on which we process personal data.

You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR): You have the right to obtain information about your personal data. You can contact us for such information at any time. In the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding that we may then demand verification from you that you are the person you claim to be.
  2. Right to rectification or erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR): You have the right to have your personal data rectified or erased to the extent permitted by law. As a matter of principle, we only erase personal data when there is no need for further retention. Without limitation, there may be a need for further retention if the personal data is still required in order to provide contractual services, to review and satisfy and warranty or guarantee claims or to be able to defend against any such claims. In the case of statutory retention obligations, erasure is only possible once the retention obligation concerned has lapsed.
  3. Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR): ou have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to the extent permitted by law.
  4. Right to notification (Art. 19 GDPR): If you have exercised your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing vis-à-vis the data controller, they are obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data that concerns you has been disclosed of the rectification or erasure of the data or restriction on processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. It is your right to have the data controller inform you regarding such recipients.
  5. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this personal data to another data controller without hindrance from the data controller to which the personal data has been provided to the extent permitted by law.
  6. Objection to the processing of your personal data (Art. 21 GDPR):
    1. If you have granted a consent to the processing of your personal data you can revoke this at any time. The processing of your personal data until your revocation will, on the other hand, remain effective.
    2. Insofar as we process personal data as presented in this Privacy Policy in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests within the scope of a balancing of interests, you can object to this processing effective for the future. If your personal data is processed for purposes of advertising and data analysis you can exercise this right at any time. Insofar as the processing is carried out for other purposes you shall only be entitled to a right to object with the existence of reasons, which arise from your particular situation. After exercising your right to object we will no longer process your personal data for the stated purposes, unless we can prove essential reasons that are worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.
    3. You can inform us of your objection via the contact data in § 1.
  7. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the state and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

§ 4 Cookies

We use cookies to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files, which are automatically stored on your terminal device. Several of the cookies used by us are deleted again after the end of the browser session, thus after closing your browser, (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and make it possible for us to recognise your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies).

We only use cookies if this is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(c) GDPR and/or this is necessary in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interest within the scope of a balancing of interests in an optimised presentation and evaluation and improvement of our offer pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

Please refer to the cookie settings of your browser with regard to the duration of the storage of the individual cookies.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and so that you can decide individually whether to accept such cookies or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the manner how it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains to you how you can change your cookie settings.

§ 5 Scope of the data collection and data storage in case of use purely for informational purposes

In case our website is used purely for informational purposes, therefore if you do not log in, register or otherwise send us information, we will not collect any personal data with the exception of that data, transmitted to us by your browser in order to enable you to visit our website. If you would like to look at our website, we will collect the following data, which is required by us for technical reasons in order to display our website to you and to guarantee the stability and security: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, the amount of data transferred in each case, the website, from which the request comes, browser, operating system and its interface and the language and version of the browser software. This personal data is exclusively evaluated by us to improve our offer and does not allow us to draw any conclusions regarding your person (the legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR). The personal data will be erased as soon as they are no longer necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the event that personal data is collected to make our website available this is the case when the respective session is ended.

An external service provider takes over the hosting services for us and the services for the presentation of our website (the legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR). All personal data, which is processed as part of the use of our website, is processed on the servers of our external service provider. A processing on other servers only takes place within the scope as explained in this Privacy Policy. Our external service provider is based within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Its servers are also located within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

§ 6 Processing and forwarding of personal data for purposes of contact, contract processing and with the opening of a customer account

Besides the use of our website for purely informational purposes we offer various services, which you can use if these are of interest to you. For this purpose, you must as a rule enter further personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and for which the previously stated principles for data processing apply.

When you contact us by email your stated email address, when contacting us via the contact form your first and last name, the name of your company, your address, your phone number, your email address, the reason for your concern and your message will be stored by us in order to answer your questions and notifications. The legal basis for processing the personal data, which is transmitted over the course of sending an email or via the contact form, is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If the aim of the email contact or the contact via the request form is to conclude a contract, then the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. The mandatory details that are necessary in order to answer your questions and notifications are marked separately; all further details are voluntary. The personal data will be erased or we will restrict the processing, if legal storage obligations, as soon as it is no longer required in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and that, which was sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is ended. The conversation is ended when it can be derived from the circumstances that the facts concerned have been finally clarified.

You can voluntarily set up an online account. When setting up an online account under "Registration" the personal data entered by you will be stored revocably. The legal basis for the processing of the personal data with the existence of a consent of the user is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The deletion of your online account is possible at any time and can either be carried out by a message to the contact possibilities described in this Privacy Policy or via a function envisaged for this purpose in the online account.

§ 7 Data security

We currently maintain technical measures to guarantee the data security, in particular in order to protect your personal data against risks during data transfers as well as against third parties gaining knowledge of said data. These are correspondingly adapted to the respective current status of technology. Your personal data is encrypted by means of SSL encryption and transferred via the internet. We protect our website and other systems through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, change or distribution of your personal data by unauthorised persons. If you have an online account, the access to your online account is only possible after entering your email address and your personal password. You should therefore always treat your access information confidentially, not pass it on to others and close the browser window when you have ended the communication with us. This applies in particular if you share the use of the computer with further persons.

§ 8 Newsletter

With your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers.

We use the so-called Double Opt-in-procedure for the registration for our newsletter. This means that, after your registration, we will send you an email to the entered email address, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 14 days your information will be blocked and erased automatically after one month. In addition, we respectively store your used IP addresses and times of the registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if applicable, clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

The registration for the newsletter is only possible together with the opening of an online account. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and cancel the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link that is provided in each newsletter email or by a message to the contact data stated in the masthead.

Please note that we will not erase your personal data after de-subscription of the newsletter. We shall store your personal data as long as your online account exists.

§ 9 Revocation of the if applicable granted declarations of consent

You have, if applicable, explicitly granted us the following consent(s). We have recorded these consents. Pursuant to the German Telemedia Act [Telemediengesetz] we are obliged to keep the content of consents available for retrieval at any time. You can revoke your consent(s) at any time with effect for the future.

Registration / opening of an online account

 I would like to register for the future use at item24.de and request the recording and processing of my entered personal data in the user database of item Industrietechnik GmbH. With the setup of an online account the personal data entered by me will be stored revocably. I can revoke my consent to the data processing towards item Industrietechnik GmbH at any time. My data will then be erased, or the data processing will be restricted. The data processing is carried out in accordance with the Privacy Policy of item Industrietechnik GmbH. I can obtain the contact data of item Industrietechnik GmbH from the masthead.

Permission for email advertising

 I would like to order the newsletter of item Industrietechnik GmbH. I can revoke my consent at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@item24.com or by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

§ 10 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). We will not use Google Analytics without your explicit consent. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer. They make it possible to analyse your use of the Website. The information on your use of the Website that is generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In the event of activation of the IP anonymisation on this website your IP address will, however, be previously abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. At our order Google will use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services for us associated with the use of the website and the internet.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data maintained by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can additionally prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and the transfer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". IP addresses are hereby further processed in an abbreviated form, therefore an ability for reference to a person can be excluded. Insofar as a reference to your person can be established through the data collected in relation to you this will thus be excluded immediately and the personal data will therefore be erased immediately.

We use Google Analytics in order to analyse the use of our website and to be able to improve it regularly. Through the gained statistics we can improve our offer and design it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

The recipients of your personal data may have their registered office in countries whose data protection laws may not provide a level of protection equivalent to that of the country where you are resident. In such a case, we shall take measures to ensure suitable and appropriate guarantees to protect personal data in another way. We will be pleased to send you a copy of the aforementioned guarantee upon request.

Information of the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

§ 11 Eloqua

We use the analysis service Eloqua from Oracle Corporation, Redwood City, CA, USA ("Eloqua") on our website during registration/sign-up and transmission of emails. Eloqua allows us to analyse the use of our website and improve it. Emails sent using Eloqua use tracking technologies. This allows us to track your email reading behaviour and determine, for example, whether the emails are opened, and which links you click. Eloqua uses persistent cookies to provide this service. These cookies collect information on your user behaviour on our website. The information collected by our website's cookie is only visible to us and is not shared with either Oracle or other users of the Eloqua system. The data processing described above is based on our overriding interest in the optimal marketing of our online offerings pursuant to Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Possibly stored personal data will be erased if they are no longer required.

The recipient of your personal data has its registered office in a country whose data protection laws may not provide a level of protection equivalent to that of the country where you are resident. In such a case, we shall take measures to ensure suitable and appropriate guarantees to protect personal data in another way. We will be pleased to send you a copy of the aforementioned guarantee upon request.

You can object to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link: https://www.oracle.com/marketingcloud/opt-status.html. You can find further information on data protection at Eloqua at:  https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/privacy-policy.html

§ 12 Google Analytics Remarketing

On our website we use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). We use this function to display interest-related, personalised advertising on the websites of third parties which also participate in the Google advertising network.

In order to enable this advertising service Google stores a cookie on your terminal device during your visit to our website. This cookie records your use of our website. If you then visit the website of a third party which also uses the Google advertising network, ads may be displayed to you which relate to our website or our offers there. According to its own statements, Google does not amalgamate the data collected within the scope of Google Remarketing with your personal data, which is, if applicable, stored by Google (e.g. because you have registered for a Google service such as GMail). According to Google, Remarketing uses pseudonymisation. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analysing the use of our website in order to display personalised advertising to you, and to ensure the economic operation of our website.

You can permanently deactivate Google Analytics Remarketing through a browser plugin for the most common internet browsers (available at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin).

If you have an existing Google account and have agreed to the linking of your browser history with your Google account, Google can track your usage behaviour under certain circumstances also cross several terminal devices. This so-called Cross-Device-Marketing may also take place when you change the terminal device.

The recipient of your personal data has its registered office in a country whose data protection laws may not provide a level of protection equivalent to that of the country where you are resident. In such a case, we shall take measures to ensure suitable and appropriate guarantees to protect personal data in another way. We will be pleased to send you a copy of the aforementioned guarantee upon request.

Google offers further information on Google Remarketing at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Users’ personal data is automatically erased or anonymised after 24 months. Data, for which the storage duration has lapsed, will be automatically erased once a month.

§ 13 Taboola

We use a visitor pixel from Taboola Inc., 28 West 23rd St., 5th fl., New York, NY 10010, USA ("Taboola"), for conversion measurement. This allows us to track the behaviour of users after they have been forwarded to our website by clicking on a Taboola advert. This procedure allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of the Taboola ads for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise future advertising measures. The data collected is anonymous to us and therefore does not allow us to trace users' identities.

You can object to tracking by Taboola at any time by clicking on the "Opt-Out" button under Taboola's privacy policy, which you can view at https://www.taboola.com/policies/privacy-policy#user-choices-and-opting-out Here, you can also find further information on data protection at Taboola Inc. The opt-out only applies to the device you are using and expires when you delete your cookies.

The recipient of your personal data has its registered office in a country whose data protection laws may not provide a level of protection equivalent to that of the country where you are resident. In such a case, we shall take measures to ensure suitable and appropriate guarantees to protect personal data in another way. We will be pleased to send you a copy of the aforementioned guarantee upon request.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in showing you personalised advertising, and in analysing the use of our website. The transmitted data will be erased after 3 months.

§ 14 Outbrain

On our website, we use the technology of the provider Outbrain UK Ltd., Outbrain UK Limited, 5 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JAUK ("Outbrain"). With the help of a so-called widget, users are referred to other content which may be of interest to them within our website and on third party websites. The content shown in the Outbrain widget is automatically managed and delivered by Outbrain on both a content-related and technical level.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in showing you reading recommendations, and in analysing the use of our website.

You may object to the tracking for the purpose of showing interest-based recommendations by Outbrain at any time by clicking on the field "Reject" (opt-out) under Outbrain's privacy policy, which you can view at https://my.outbrain.com/recommendations-settings/profile Here, you can also get further information on data protection at Outbrain. The opt-out only applies to the device you are using and expires when you delete your cookies. The transmitted data will be erased or anonymised after 3 months.

§ 15 Google Double Click

On our website we use the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses a cookie in order to place ads that are relevant for the users, to improve the reports for the campaign service or to avoid a user seeing the same ads several times. Through a cookie ID, Google records which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed several times. In addition, DoubleClick can record so-called conversions by means of Cookie-IDs, which have a reference to requests for ads. This is, for example, the case when a user sees a DoubleClick advertisement and calls the website of the advertiser at a later time using the same browser and purchases something there. According to Google DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.

Owing to the used online marketing tool DoubleClick your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the server of Google. We have no influence on the scope and the further use of the data, which Google collects by using this tool and therefore inform you in line with our level of knowledge: Through the integration of DoubleClick Google receives the information that you have called the corresponding part of our website or have clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a service of Google, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the provider finds out your IP address and stores it.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in showing you personalised advertising, and in analysing the use of our website. Possibly stored personal data will be erased if they are no longer required.

The recipient of your personal data has its registered office in a country whose data protection laws may not provide a level of protection equivalent to that of the country where you are resident. In such a case, we shall take measures to ensure suitable and appropriate guarantees to protect personal data in another way. We will be pleased to send you a copy of the aforementioned guarantee upon request.

You can prevent the participation in this tracking procedure in various ways: a) by suppressing third-party provider cookies in the corresponding setting of your browser; b) by deactivating the interest-related ads of the providers, which are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads", via the link https://optout.aboutads.info, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; c) by a permanent deactivation in your browser at the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin We would like to point out to you that in this case you may, if applicable, not be able to use all functions of this offer in full.

§ 16 Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager on our website. Through this service we can manage various other services, in particular tracking services via an internal user interface. The Google Tag Manager does not collect any personal data, but merely starts further services which, under certain circumstances, collect personal data on your part. The Google Tag Manager does not access this personal data. If you have deactivated the use of cookies or of tracking mechanisms on domain level or in the cookie settings of your browsers this shall comprise all tracking services, which were implemented with Google Tag Manager.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in optimising the administration of our website and the use of services.

§ 17 LinkedIn Analytics and LinkedIn Ads

This website uses the conversion tracking technology as well as the retargeting function of the LinkedIn Corporation. By using this technology personalised advertisements on LinkedIn can be displayed to visitors of this website. Furthermore, there is then the possibility to create anonymous reports regarding the performance of the advertisements as well as information relating to website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight-Tag is integrated on this website, which establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and in parallel are logged into your LinkedIn account.

You can find further information on data collection and use as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy in LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising

Information of the third-party provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out; help pages: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_privacy-policy&lang=de or https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_user-agreement&lang=de.

§ 18 Instana

On our website, we use the End User Monitoring (EUM) software of Instana, Inc, 222 S. Riverside Plaza, 15th Floor, Chicago, IL 60606. Riverside Plaza, 15th Floor, Chicago, IL 60606 (hereinafter referred to as "Instana").

With Instana we can observe the condition of the engineering tool operated on our website as well as detect technical faults in order to remedy these as soon as possible. In addition, with Instana we can evaluate the use of the engineering tool. For example, we can see how many requests are received and at which times. These details help us to improve the engineering tool for you. Finally, we can determine any customer-specific problems by using the engineering tool and work on finding a solution.

Instana functions through a JavaScript, which is carried out by your browser. This JavaScript collects information for the aforementioned purposes and transmits this data in an anonymised form to Instana, Inc. your IP address is transmitted in an anonymised form. In addition, the date and time of the request, time zone difference to the Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, respectively transferred data volume, the website, from which the request comes, browser, operating system and its interface and the language and version of the browser software transmitted to Instana, Inc. Instana, Inc. principally erases your information after seven days, at the latest however after one year. You can prevent the collection and transmission of personal data and the use of this information by Instana, Inc. by deactivating JavaScript in your browser or by installing a tool such as "NoScript". However, we would like to point out that in this case you may, if applicable, not be able to use the functions of the engineering tool in full.

A component of Instana is a function of Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107 (hereinafter referred to as "Cloudflare"). Cloudflare, Inc. is a subcontractor of Instana, Inc. For this purpose, Cloudflare uses the cookie (__cfuid). A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer. Cloudflare initially checks whether the address of the user stems from a so-called botnet (group of automated malware). In this case Cloudflare would prevent the access to the engineering tool. Furthermore, through Cloudflare we can reduce the access times to the engineering tool, regardless of your location. Your IP address is stored on one of the servers of Cloudflare, Inc. for 24 hours. You can prevent the storage of the cookie (__cfuid) by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the engineering tool.

The legal basis for the use of Instana, including Cloudflare is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR, whereby our legitimate interests are derived from the technical description cited above.

For more information about Instana's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.instana.com/privacy-policy/.

For more information about Cloudflare's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/